06-13-2024 VC REG-A with attachments
[…] facilities needed to support a new development. The fees are charged to offset the “impact” of new
development on roads, parks, schools, and other critical infrastructure. The rationale for the imposition
of impact fees is that new development necessitates new or expanded infrastructure to accommodate
new residents. Without the fees, existing residents would in effect be subsidizing the costs of new
development.
In order to assess impact fees, a local government must adopt an ordinance that meets a series of
requirements identified in Section 163.31801, Florida Statutes (“Florida Impact Fee Act” or “Act”). The
Act defines infrastructure as “a fixed capital expenditure or fixed capital outlay, excluding the cost of
repairs or maintenance, associated with the construction, reconstruct ion, or improvement of public
facilities that have a life expectancy of at least 5 years; related land acquisition, land improvement,
design, engineering, and permitting costs; and other related construction costs required to bring the
public facility into service.”
The Act also allows certain vehicles and associated equipment as needed for law enforcement,
emergency medical services and schools. Impact fees must meet the criteria of the dual rational nexus
test to be considered legal.