06-13-2024 VC REG-A with attachments
[…] 6. BOARD COMMENTS
None.
7. ADJOURNMENT
With no further business before the Board, Chair Cross adjourned the meeting at 9:54 p.m.
VILLAGE OF NORTH PALM BEACH
VILLAGE ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
TO: Honorable Mayor and Council
THRU: Chuck Huff, Village Manager
FROM: Leonard G. Rubin, Village Attorney
DATE: June 13, 2024
SUBJECT: ORDINANCE 1st Reading – Adoption of Ordinance Prohibiting Smoking in Village Parks
and Recreation Areas
Prior to 2022, the regulation of smoking was expressly preempted to the State. During the 2022
legislative session, the Florida Legislature amended Section 386.209, Florida Statutes, to expressly allow
counties and municipalities to “restrict smoking within the boundaries of any public beaches and public
parks that they own, except they may not further restrict the smok ing of unfiltered cigars.” Additionally,
while a municipality may restrict smoking within the boundaries of public beaches and public parks within
its jurisdiction that are owned by the county, the preemption was not lifted for state-owned parks and
beaches.