02-09-2023 VC REG-A with attachments_REVISED
[…] VILLAGE OF NORTH PALM BEACH
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT
_________________________________________________________________
TO: Honorable Mayor and Council
THRU: Charles Huff, Interim Village Manager
FROM: Alex Ahrenholz, Acting Director of Community Development
DATE: February 9, 2023
SUBJECT: ORDINANCE – Village initiated Amendment to the Village’s Comprehensive
Plan to adopt a Property Rights Element
______________________________________________________________________
Analysis:
During the 2021 session, the Florida Legislature adopted Senate Bill 59, amending Section
163.3177(6)(i)(1), Florida Statutes, to require each municipality to include a new Property
Rights Elements in its Comprehensive Development Plan. Pursuant to state statute, the
Property Rights Element must be adopted “by the earlier of the date of its adoption of its
next proposed plan amendment that is initiated after July 1, 2021, or the date of the next
scheduled evaluation and appraisal of its comprehensive plan.”
With the anticipated revisions to the Comprehensive Plan impacting the former Twin City
Mall site, the Village is required to adopt a Property Rights Element at this time. The
legislation provided a model statement of rights a local government may adopt. The purpose