01-12-2023 VC REG-A with attachments
[…] If the proposing Vendor desires to deviate form the
Vendor Agreement language, all such deviations must
be listed on this attribute, with complete and detailed
conditions and information included. TIPS will consider
any deviations in its proposal award decisions, and
TIPS reserves the right to accept or reject any
proposal based upon any deviations indicated below.
In the absence of any deviation entry on this attribute,
the proposer assures TIPS of their full compliance with
the Vendor Agreement.
81 Felony Conviction Notice
Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of
Criminal History, Subsection (a), states “a person or
business entity that enters into a contract with a
school district must give advance notice to the district
if the person or an owner or operator of the business
entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must
include a general description of the conduct resulting
in the conviction of a felony.” Subsection (b) states “a
school district may terminate a contract with a person
or business entity if the district determines that the
person or business entity failed to give notice as
required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the
conduct resulting in the conviction. The district must