01-12-2023 VC REG-A with attachments
[…] BY:________________________________
VILLAGE CLERK
Page 6 of 6
APPROVED AS TO FORM AND
LEGAL SUFFICIENCY:
BY: ________________________________
VILLAGE ATTORNEY
Alternate Contract Source (ACS)
No. 30161700-20-ACS
For
Flooring Materials, with Related Supplies and Services
Page 1 of 4
This Contract is made by and between the State of Florida, Department of
Management Services (Department), an agency of the State of Florida and Mohawk Carpet
Distribution Inc., 160 Industrial Blvd., Calhoun, GA 30701 (Contractor), collectively referred
to herein as the “Parties.”
The Department is authorized by subsection 287.042(16), Florida Statutes, “to
evaluate contracts let by the Federal Government, another state, or a political subdivision for
the provision of commodities and contract services, and, if it is determined in writing to be
cost-effective and in the best interest of the state, to enter into a written agreement authorizing
an agency to make purchases under such contract.”
Sourcewell, a State of Minnesota local government agency and service cooperative
competitively procured Flooring Materials, with Related Supplies and Services, and signed
contract number 080819-MCD with the Contractor, attached hereto as Exhibit C (Master
Agreement).