01-14-2021 VC REG-A with attachments
[…] determination by the building official that the construction, erection, alteration, repair, moving, demolition,
installation, or replacement of the building, structure, electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing systems for which
the permit was issued is in violation of, or not in conformity with, the provisions of this code or the Village Code
of Ordinances.
105.7 Placement of permit. The building permit or copy shall be kept on the site of the work until the completion
of the project.
Page 17 of 46
105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance with Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person applies for
a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card in no less than 14 -
point, capitalized, boldfaced type: “WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF
COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR
PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE
BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR
LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT.”
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building permit for the demolition or renovation of an
existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates the owner’s or operator’s