07-23-2020 VC REG-A with attachments
[…] of the Federal award.”
j. If authorized by the Federal Awarding Agency, then the Division will reimburse the Sub-
Recipient for overtime expenses in accordance with 2 C.F.R. §200.430 (“Compensation—personal
services”) and 2 C.F.R. §200.431 (“Compensation—fringe benefits”). If authorized by the Federal Awarding
Agency, and if the Sub-Recipient seeks reimbursement for overtime expenses for periods when no work is
performed due to vacation, holiday, illness, failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other similar
cause (see 29 U.S.C. §207(e)(2)), then the Division will treat the expense as a fringe benefit. 2 C.F.R.
§200.431(a) defines fringe benefits as “allowances and services provided by employers to their employees
as compensation in addition to regular salaries and wages.” Fringe benefits are allowable under this
Agreement as long as the benefits are reasonable and are required by law, Sub-Recipient-Employee
agreement, or an established policy of the Sub-Recipient in affect at the time of the disaster event. 2 C.F.R.