07-23-2020 VC REG-A with attachments
[…] documented hardship on the Local government, and if the Local government applies for the waiver within
the first 18 months after the disaster is declared.
e. The Division will reimburse the Sub-Recipient only for allowable costs incurred by the
Sub-Recipient. The Recipient will provide funds on a cost reimbursement basis to the Sub-Recipient for
eligible activities approved by the Recipient and the Federal Awarding Agency, as specified in Attachment
A of this Agreement (“Budget and Scope of Work”), which also outlines the maximum reimbursement
amount for each deliverable.
f. As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.415(a), any request for payment under this Agreement
must include a certification, signed by an official who is authorized to legally bind the Sub-Recipient, which
reads as follows: “By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the report is
true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are for the purposes
and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the Federal award. I am aware that any false,
fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or
administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false claims or otherwise. (U.S. Code Title 18, Section
1001 and Title 31, Sections 3729-3730 and 3801-3812).” The Sub-Recipient must complete Attachment
“D” by designating at least three agents to execute any Requests for Reimbursement, certifications, or other
necessary documentation on behalf of the Sub-Recipient. Attachment D must be completed electronically